Book your free consultation

Privacy Policy

Our site, www.artdivision.co.uk, is owned and operated by Art Division Ltd, a limited company registered in England and Wales under 4255948, whose registered address is 11 Approach Road, London, SW20 8BA, United Kingdom. Our VAT number is GB 799 5114 78.

What this Policy covers
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site and our services. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from our site. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy provisions of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Art Division handles personal data both as a controller – such as in respect of your account with us and as a processor on behalf of clients using our marketing services – such as tracking the number of enquiries we generate through our campaigns. This Policy applies to our use of all data collected directly by us as a data controller or processed by us on behalf of third parties, as data processor, in relation to your use of our site or services.

The data we collect
We may collect and process the following information:

1. Information that you provide to us, via your use of our site or services, where you voluntarily consent to submitting it, for example, when:

  • filling in forms or fields on our site,
  • accessing and interacting with services provided by us; or
  • corresponding with us in any way.

The information that you provide to us may include personal data such as name, email address, correspondence details, company details for invoicing purposes, financial details for third-party services or other such data, pertaining to you in relation to services that you procure from us.

2. Information that we collect about you through your use of our site or services, including some personal data that will be collected automatically by our site (for further details, please see our Cookie Policy). This may include:

2.1. Information around your (internet protocol) IP, browser type and related information, operating system and related technical data.

2.2. Information pertaining to your use of our site, including full URL data, use or view of services and site performance and usage data pertaining to your visit.

2.3. Information that we process on behalf of third parties whom you interact with whilst using our site or who employ our services to facilitate their interaction with you and whom we partner with, including, providers of analytics, financial services, professional and other services.

How we use your data
All Personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of Data Protection Legislation. For more details on security see next section, below.

  • We use data, including Personal data, collected from you, to facilitate your use of our site, services and those of third parties with whom you wish to interact. This includes:
    • your access to our site;
    • supplying services as well as those of permitted third parties to you or providing you with information about same;
    • personalising and tailoring our services for you;
      responding to communications from you;
    • notifying you of changes to services;
    • market research;
    • analytics pertaining to our site; and
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you about products and services that may interest you.
    • With your affirmative consent, (which you may revoke at any time by clicking a link to unsubscribe, in our email communication with you or by contacting us at info@artdivision.co.uk) and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email or in-site notification, with information, news and offers on our services and with your affirmative consent (which you may revoke at any time by clicking a link to unsubscribe, or by contacting us at info@artdivision.co.uk) and/or where permitted by law, we may also allow permitted third parties to contact you in respect of their goods and services, strictly as they relate to your use of our site or services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under Data Protection Legislation including the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.

How and where we store your data
We only keep your data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it and/or as required under Data Protection Legislation.

  • Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein).
  • Data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site.
  • Steps we take to secure and protect your data include:
    • Encrypting communication between users and our servers by enforcing SSL
    • Apply proactive security best practices
  • Notwithstanding the security measures that we take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to us data via the internet.

Do we share your data?
We may share your data with other companies where we have a legitimate interest to do so (see below).

  • We contract with third parties to provide them with services to help facilitate your engagement with their products and services and also to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, delivery of goods and services, due diligence searches, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to your personal data. Where any of your personal data is required for such a purpose, we will ensure that your data is processed securely, and in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.
  • We will only process personal data where we have a lawful basis for doing so. typically, although not exclusively, this will be because:
    • you have given us clear, unambiguous affirmative consent to do so; or
    • the processing is necessary to fulfil a contract that you have entered into or as a preliminary to you entering into a contract.
  • We may compile statistics about the use of our site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personal data. We may from time to time share such anonymised data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used in compliance with Data Protection Legislation.
  • In certain circumstances we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your personal data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of us.

If our business changes hands
We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

How you can control your data
When you submit personal data to us you will be given options to restrict our use of your data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-in or opt-out of receiving emails from us or select third parties which you may do by declining the option to receive such communications at the point of accessing the services or by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails.

Your right to withhold information
Where your personal data is a prerequisite for the operation of that service you may be required to submit or allow for the collection and processing of certain data. Where that is the case, we will advise you at the point that you seek access to such services. Where, in such circumstances, you chose to withhold any personal data requested by us, it may not be possible to use the services that you are requesting access to.

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information, see our Cookie Policy.

How you can access your data
Subject to the provision of this Clause, you have the legal right to:

  • ask for a copy of any of Your Personal Data controlled by us;
  • correct any information that is controlled by us;
  • delete information controlled by us

Where we process your data on behalf of a third party (who is the data controller) you should make requests in the first instance to them.

We will not charge a fee for complying with such requests unless if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee.

Requests should be made by email to info@artdivision.co.uk

Where we are the controller of the personal data that you have requested, we will respond to the request within one month, unless the request is particularly complex.

As data controller we may exercise the right to withhold details of personal data requested by you where disclosure would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

Contacting us
If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@artdivision.co.uk, or by post at 11 Approach Road, London, SW20 8BA. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you (as above).

Users 16 and under
If you are aged 16 or under, you are not eligible to use Art Division’s services. Users who fall into this category are not allowed to provide us with their personal information.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows and record information about your online preferences.

What Cookies do we use and what for?
Our site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our services.

Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

By using our site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. We use third party Cookies on our site for analytics, advertising, social media interaction and logged administrative purposes. For more details, please refer to the above table. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of our site.

All Cookies used by and on our site, are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

See the table below for the list of Cookies used by our site:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Further information

Google Analytics
and Google+
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
Facebook Renamed
frequently
Facebook use cookies to recognise you when you log in, for security, advertising, localisation and analytics. Click here for an overview of privacy at Facebook
Twitter _twitter_sess To remember your logged in Twitter session. Click here for an overview of privacy at Twitter
HubSpot CRM _hstc The main cookie for tracking our visitors. It contains the domain, utk (see below), initial timestamp (first visit), last timestamp (last visit), current timestamp (this visit), and session number (increments for each subsequent session). Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.*
HubSpot CRM hubspotutk This cookie is used for to keep track of a visitor’s identity. This cookie is passed to HubSpot on form submission (when you send us an enquiry) and used when de-duplicating contacts. This helps us provide you with better service.
HubSpot CRM _hssc This cookie keeps track of sessions. This is used to determine if we should increment the session number and timestamps in the _hstc cookie. It contains the domain, viewCount (increments each pageView in a session), and session start timestamp.
HubSpot CRM _hssrc Whenever HubSpot changes the session cookie, this cookie is also set. It is set to 1 and used to determine if the user has restarted their browser.
HubSpot CRM messagesUtK This cookie is used to recognize visitors who chat with us via the messages tool. If the visitor leaves our site before they’re added as a contact, they will have this cookie associated with their browser. If we have a history of chatting with a visitor and they return to our site later in the same cookied browser, the messages tool will load the conversation history with that visitor, which helps us provide a better experience.
Content
Management
System
wordpress_ [hash] A functional cookie used by our content management system for administrative sessions.

 

* If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our Service or Website. Art Division keeps track of the pages you visit on our website, in order to determine what portion of our Website or Service is the most popular or most used. This data is used to deliver customised content and promotions within the Art Division Website and Service to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Types of Cookies Used

Analytics
We use ‘analytical’ cookies which, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our website and which parts of the website are most popular. This helps us gather feedback so that we can improve our website. Our analytics cookies include Google Analytics and HubSpot. To opt out of Google Analytics, click here or to find out more information about the Google Analytics security and privacy click here.

Targeting
We may use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online and make ads more relevant. Remarketing cookies will be used by third parties (including Google) to show our ads on websites other than our own.

Both us and third parties (including Google) will also use Remarketing cookies – both first party (such as Google Analytics) and third party – to serve more relevant ads to users based on past visits to our website, whether those users are on our website or on other websites. To opt out of Remarketing or to control your ad preferences, click here. Remarketing cookies expire 90 days from the time that the cookie is set or updated (whichever the later).

Social Media
In order to enhance your internet experience and to make the sharing of content easier, some pages on our website contain tools or applications that are linked to third party social media providers such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+. Through these tools or applications the social media service provider may set its own cookies on your device. We do not control these cookies and you should check the social media service provider’s website for further details about how they use them.

How can I control cookies?
You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie preferences by clicking on the appropriate opt-out links provided below.

You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information.

In addition, most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising.  If you would like to find out more information, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.com. You may opt out by clicking here: http://preferences.truste.com/ (or if located in the European Union, by clicking here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/). Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic advertisments.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be posted on this page.